Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja) in natural habitat
πŸ“Έ FaunaWiki Verified Wildlife Photo

Roseate Spoonbill

Scientific Name: Platalea ajaja
βš”οΈ Compare
πŸ›‘οΈ

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja) is cataloged as Least Concern on the official IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

⚑ Key Facts & Quick Answers (AEO Summary)

  • Taxonomic Class: Birds (Aves)
  • Dietary Niche: Carnivore (Small fish, crustaceans, aquatic insects, snails)
  • Max Speed: 40 km/h (25 mph)
  • Adult Weight: 1.2 - 1.8 kg (2.6 - 4 lbs)
  • Typical Lifespan: 10 - 15 years
  • Primary Habitat: Coastal marshes, mangrove swamps, shallow lagoons
  • Native Region: Americas (Gulf Coast, Caribbean, South America)
  • IUCN Red List: Least Concern

πŸ“Š Physical & Biological Metrics

Class
Birds (Aves)
Diet Type
Carnivore (Small fish, crustaceans, aquatic insects, snails)
Habitat
Coastal marshes, mangrove swamps, shallow lagoons
Lifespan
10 - 15 years
Adult Weight
1.2 - 1.8 kg (2.6 - 4 lbs)
Top Speed
40 km/h (25 mph)
🌎
Geographic Range & Distribution
Americas (Gulf Coast, Caribbean, South America)
Native Biome: Coastal marshes, mangrove swamps, shallow lagoons

🧬 Scientific Taxonomy & Biological Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Pelecaniformes
Family Threskiornithidae
Genus Platalea
Species Binomial Platalea ajaja

πŸ“– 1. Species Overview

The Roseate Spoonbill is a striking wading bird known for its brilliant pink plumage and spoon-shaped bill. They wade through shallow marsh water, sweeping their bill side to side to catch prey.

🦿 2. Physical Appearance, Anatomy & Adaptations

Features pink wings and body, a crimson shoulder patch, a bare greenish head, long pink legs, and a flat spatulate (spoon) bill.

πŸ—ΊοΈ 3. Habitat, Geographic Distribution & Territorial Range

Gregarious, nesting in colonies in mangrove trees alongside herons and egrets.

πŸ₯© 4. Diet, Feeding Strategy & Hunting Tactics

Wade in shallow water, sweeping their open bill side-to-side (tactile foraging), snapping it shut when a fish touches sensitive nerve endings.

🐣 5. Reproduction, Lifecycle & Social Hierarchy

Monogamous pairs build stick platform nests in trees. Both parents incubate 2-4 eggs.

πŸ›‘οΈ 6. Conservation Status, Population Threats & Protection

Least Concern. Recovered from 19th-century plume hunting, though threatened by wetland habitat loss.

πŸ’‘ Fascinating Facts & Trivia

  • Their vibrant pink color comes from carotenoid pigments found in the shrimp and crustaceans they eat.
  • Unlike flamingos that filter feed with their heads upside down, spoonbills sweep their bill side-to-side like a metal detector.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Direct authoritative answers regarding the biology, feeding habits, and habitat of the Roseate Spoonbill.

What is the scientific taxonomy of the Roseate Spoonbill? β–Ό

The Roseate Spoonbill is scientifically classified as Platalea ajaja. It belongs to the genus Platalea within the family Threskiornithidae, class Aves, and phylum Chordata.

Where does the Roseate Spoonbill live in the wild? β–Ό

In the wild, Roseate Spoonbills inhabit Coastal marshes, mangrove swamps, shallow lagoons. Their native geographic range primarily spans Americas (Gulf Coast, Caribbean, South America).

What do Roseate Spoonbills eat in their natural habitat? β–Ό

The Roseate Spoonbill is classified as a Carnivore. It feeds primarily on specialized nutrients suited to its ecological niche in Coastal marshes, mangrove swamps, shallow lagoons.

How fast can a Roseate Spoonbill move, and what is its typical size? β–Ό

A Roseate Spoonbill can achieve top speeds of 40 km/h (25 mph) and weighs approximately 1.2 - 1.8 kg (2.6 - 4 lbs). Its expected natural lifespan is 10 - 15 years.

What is the IUCN conservation status of the Roseate Spoonbill? β–Ό

The Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja) is currently designated as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Cite this Article

FaunaWiki Zoological Database (2026). "Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja) Species Profile."

🐾 Related Species & Co-inhabitants

Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) Birds (Aves)

Bald Eagle

Least Concern
Haliaeetus leucocephalus

The bald eagle is a majestic bird of prey and the national bird of the United States. Easily recognized by its snowy-white head and tail, dark brown body, and bright yellow beak and feet, it is a powerful flyer. Bald eagles are expert fishers, swooping down to snatch fish from the water's surface with their sharp talons. They build the largest nests of any North American bird, which can reach up to 4 meters deep and 2.5 meters wide.

Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) Birds (Aves)

Emperor Penguin

Near Threatened
Aptenodytes forsteri

The emperor penguin is the tallest and heaviest of all living penguin species. Living in the harshest winter environment on Earth, they breed during the Antarctic winter on sea ice. Females lay a single egg and immediately return to the ocean to feed, leaving the males to incubate the egg. Males balance the egg on their feet under a warm brood pouch for about 64 days, fasting through extreme winds and temperatures as low as -60Β°C.

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) Birds (Aves)

Peregrine Falcon

Least Concern
Falco peregrinus

The Peregrine Falcon is a widely distributed bird of prey renowned for its incredible flying speed. It holds the title of the fastest animal on Earth, reaching speeds exceeding 320 km/h (200 mph) during its signature hunting dive, known as the 'stoop'. Peregrines are highly skilled aerial hunters that specialize in capturing medium-sized birds mid-air. Once severely endangered by pesticide usage, populations have recovered successfully under conservation laws.