Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana) in natural habitat
๐Ÿ“ธ FaunaWiki Verified Wildlife Photo

Virginia Opossum

Scientific Name: Didelphis virginiana
โš”๏ธ Compare
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana) is cataloged as Least Concern on the official IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

โšก Key Facts & Quick Answers (AEO Summary)

  • Taxonomic Class: Mammals
  • Dietary Niche: Omnivore (Insects, fruits, rodents, snakes, carrion)
  • Max Speed: 24 km/h (15 mph)
  • Adult Weight: 0.8 - 6.4 kg (1.8 - 14 lbs)
  • Typical Lifespan: 1 - 2 years
  • Primary Habitat: Deciduous woodlands, brushy wetlands, suburban areas
  • Native Region: North and Central America
  • IUCN Red List: Least Concern

๐Ÿ“Š Physical & Biological Metrics

Class
Mammals
Diet Type
Omnivore (Insects, fruits, rodents, snakes, carrion)
Habitat
Deciduous woodlands, brushy wetlands, suburban areas
Lifespan
1 - 2 years
Adult Weight
0.8 - 6.4 kg (1.8 - 14 lbs)
Top Speed
24 km/h (15 mph)
๐ŸŒ
Geographic Range & Distribution
North and Central America
Native Biome: Deciduous woodlands, brushy wetlands, suburban areas

๐Ÿงฌ Scientific Taxonomy & Biological Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Didelphimorphia
Family Didelphidae
Genus Didelphis
Species Binomial Didelphis virginiana

๐Ÿ“– 1. Species Overview

The Virginia Opossum is the only marsupial found in North America north of Mexico. A solitary, nocturnal survivor, it is famous for 'playing possum' (feigning death) when threatened by predators.

๐Ÿฆฟ 2. Physical Appearance, Anatomy & Adaptations

Features a grey-white coat, a pink pointed snout, a hairless scaly prehensile tail, and hairless ears. They possess 50 teeth, more than any other land mammal.

๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ 3. Habitat, Geographic Distribution & Territorial Range

Highly nocturnal. They are excellent climbers, using their prehensile tail and opposable thumbs on their hind feet to navigate tree branches.

๐Ÿฅฉ 4. Diet, Feeding Strategy & Hunting Tactics

Opportunistic omnivores that scavenge carrion, eat ticks, and are immune to the venom of pit vipers (rattlesnakes), making snakes a frequent food source.

๐Ÿฃ 5. Reproduction, Lifecycle & Social Hierarchy

Gestation is only 12 days. The tiny, honeybee-sized joeys crawl to the mother's pouch, nursing for 2 months, then riding on her back.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ 6. Conservation Status, Population Threats & Protection

Least Concern. Highly successful and adaptable, though threatened locally by vehicle collisions.

๐Ÿ’ก Fascinating Facts & Trivia

  • When playing possum, they go completely limp, secrete a foul-smelling fluid, and can remain unconscious for up to four hours.
  • Virginia opossums are voracious tick eaters, consuming up to 5,000 ticks in a single season, helping reduce Lyme disease.

โ“ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Direct authoritative answers regarding the biology, feeding habits, and habitat of the Virginia Opossum.

What is the scientific taxonomy of the Virginia Opossum? โ–ผ

The Virginia Opossum is scientifically classified as Didelphis virginiana. It belongs to the genus Didelphis within the family Didelphidae, class Mammalia, and phylum Chordata.

Where does the Virginia Opossum live in the wild? โ–ผ

In the wild, Virginia Opossums inhabit Deciduous woodlands, brushy wetlands, suburban areas. Their native geographic range primarily spans North and Central America.

What do Virginia Opossums eat in their natural habitat? โ–ผ

The Virginia Opossum is classified as a Omnivore. It feeds primarily on specialized nutrients suited to its ecological niche in Deciduous woodlands, brushy wetlands, suburban areas.

How fast can a Virginia Opossum move, and what is its typical size? โ–ผ

A Virginia Opossum can achieve top speeds of 24 km/h (15 mph) and weighs approximately 0.8 - 6.4 kg (1.8 - 14 lbs). Its expected natural lifespan is 1 - 2 years.

What is the IUCN conservation status of the Virginia Opossum? โ–ผ

The Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana) is currently designated as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Cite this Article

FaunaWiki Zoological Database (2026). "Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana) Species Profile."

๐Ÿพ Related Species & Co-inhabitants

Lion (Panthera leo) Mammals

Lion

Vulnerable
Panthera leo

What is a lion? The lion (Panthera leo) is a large, warm-blooded mammal belonging to the Felidae family. Widely referred to as the 'King of the Jungle', the lion is a majestic big cat that plays a key role as an apex predator in its ecosystem. Unlike other cats, lions are highly social animals that live in family groups called prides. A pride typically consists of related females, their offspring, and a small coalition of male lions who protect the territory. Male lions are famous for their majestic manes, which darken as they age and serve as a sign of health and dominance.

Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) Mammals

Cheetah

Vulnerable
Acinonyx jubatus

The cheetah is the fastest land animal on Earth, built for speed and agility. Its slender, lightweight body, long legs, and flexible spine allow it to take strides of up to 7 meters. Cheetahs have distinct black 'tear marks' running from the inside corners of their eyes down to their mouth, which help deflect the blinding glare of the sun during daytime hunting. Unlike other big cats, cheetahs cannot roar, but they do purr, hiss, and make chirping sounds.

Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus) Mammals

Blue Whale

Endangered
Balaenoptera musculus

The blue whale is the largest known animal to have ever lived on Earth, even bigger than the largest dinosaurs. Despite their massive size, these gentle giants feed almost exclusively on krillโ€”tiny shrimp-like creatures. A single adult blue whale can consume up to 4 tons of krill per day. They are baleen whales, meaning they filter ocean water through fringed plates in their mouths. Blue whales are also among the loudest animals, communicating via low-frequency groans and pulses that can travel hundreds of miles underwater.